Identifying Beneficial Owners
[…] The community property laws of the other eight community property states are generally similar, but unique provisions of state laws may require further inquiry in some situations.
For example, the community property law in Texas provides that “during marriage, each spouse has the sole management, control, and disposition of the community property that the spouse would have owned if single.” Texas Family Law Sec. 3.102(a). Subject to that general rule, however, community property is subject to the “joint management, control and disposition of the spouses, unless the spouses provide otherwise by power of attorney in writing or other agreement.” Texas Family Law Sec. 3.102(c).